Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “tau”

50 rows
Alstonia angustiloba0.42500.134210
Anisoptera scaphula0.55130.11132
Aphananthe cuspidata0.77500.08502
Apuleia molaris0.78950.080913
Artocarpus rigidus0.53560.06355
Calophyllum waworoentii0.59670.06133
Canthium sp.110.59000.00001
Canthium sp.130.63000.00001
Canthium sp.140.44000.00001
Canthium sp.60.69000.00001
Canthium sp.70.70000.00001
Cariniana integrifolia0.46330.06676
Cariniana micrantha0.60190.03597
Cariniana spp.0.46000.00001
Couratari guianensis0.50520.068911
Couratari multiflora0.45530.04246
Couratari oblongifolia0.50000.01836
Couratari spp.0.50000.00001
Couratari stellata0.63240.05069
Crypteronia cumingii0.46000.05002
1 / 3

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
50
Mean
0.6536
Median
0.6312
Mode
0.4600, 0.5000, 0.5963, 0.6800, 0.7000, 0.7100
Stdv
0.1668
Variance
0.0278
Range
[0.405, 0.99]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.