Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “rut”

17 rows
Canarium patentinervium0.57250.05364
Chisocheton patens0.51000.04553
Dipterocarpus sublamellatus0.72750.06485
Durio griffithii0.67710.07287
Dysoxylum densiflorum0.67670.07723
Elaeocarpus angustifolius0.46890.098123
Litsea elliptica0.52460.08086
Meliosma sumatrana0.45000.05002
Memecylon sumatrense0.85500.09504
Parartocarpus venenosus0.42280.06925
Parashorea densiflora0.71630.04622
Parashorea lucida0.66000.08005
Parashorea stellata0.69100.07175
Pometia pinnata0.70740.112019
Prumnopitys amara0.42240.04689
Shorea sp.230.55500.06502
Streblus asper0.62430.08053
1 / 1

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
17
Mean
0.6036
Median
0.6243
Mode
-
Stdv
0.1249
Variance
0.0156
Range
[0.4224, 0.855]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.