Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “uru”

120 rows
Actinodaphne glabra0.58500.06502
Actinodaphne glomerata0.46000.05002
Actinodaphne procera0.45000.05002
Actinodaphne sp.0.71060.12144
Adenanthera macrocarpa0.86000.00001
Alangium ridleyi0.81330.07043
Albizia sp.20.69000.00001
Alseodaphne sp.0.66480.121412
Alseodaphne sp.150.85000.00001
Alseodaphne sp.40.69000.00001
Anadenanthera macrocarpa0.86000.00002
Apeiba aspera0.29850.058315
Astronium urundeuva1.03210.17659
Beilschmiedia madang0.51000.04534
Beilschmiedia sp.0.61350.03775
Bixa arborea0.35000.06005
Blumeodendron sp.0.59330.06243
Bouea burmanica0.82920.11926
Brosimum acutifolium0.62020.10349
Brosimum parinarioides0.62050.116110
1 / 6

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
120
Mean
0.6135
Median
0.5935
Mode
0.6200
Stdv
0.1539
Variance
0.0237
Range
[0.2985, 1.0321]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.