Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “tar”

52 rows
Afzelia javanica0.68500.11736
Afzelia rhomboidea0.82330.23213
Agathis labillardierei0.42500.04502
Agathis sp.10.58000.00001
Alangium javanicum0.77000.06983
Albizia lebbek0.59640.111810
Albizia lebbekoides0.62900.06102
Aphanamixis polystachya0.60070.070415
Aporosa dioica0.68670.06243
Artocarpus anisophyllus0.69500.06426
Artocarpus elasticus0.47830.16959
Artocarpus kemando0.50410.09228
Artocarpus lanceifolius0.55170.09996
Artocarpus tamaran0.41500.04502
Azadirachta indica0.72750.08206
Borassus flabellifer0.97500.10502
Bouea macrophylla0.73000.07123
Campnosperma auriculatum0.39000.065010
Canarium balsamiferum0.45670.04713
Carapa sp.0.66500.00001
1 / 3

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
52
Mean
0.6317
Median
0.6447
Mode
0.9400
Stdv
0.1907
Variance
0.0364
Range
[0.3209, 1.1067]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.