Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “talang”

22 rows
Aglaia elliptica0.73880.07872
Aglaia rubiginosa0.86600.08665
Alstonia scholaris0.39730.099517
Arthrophyllum diversifolium0.39670.04503
Chydenanthus excelsus0.59500.06502
Cryptocarya crassinervia0.58100.17253
Dillenia excelsa0.72000.13395
Dillenia obovata0.71330.06553
Dillenia pulchella0.77500.08504
Diospyros blancoi0.90080.10526
Elaeocarpus obtusus0.51250.06834
Fagraea fragrans0.71200.079611
Gymnacranthera farquhariana0.70300.10825
Gymnacranthera sp.20.73500.11502
Litsea firma0.48280.076910
Maranthes corymbosa0.85110.095017
Planchonia grandis0.83330.08013
Pterocymbium tubulatum0.43500.11064
Teijsmanniodendron coriaceum0.81000.00001
Terminalia foetidissima0.64000.05893
1 / 2

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
22
Mean
0.6756
Median
0.7127
Mode
-
Stdv
0.1542
Variance
0.0238
Range
[0.3967, 0.9008]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.