Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “tala”

41 rows
Aglaia elliptica0.73880.07872
Aglaia rubiginosa0.86600.08665
Alstonia scholaris0.39730.099517
Arthrophyllum diversifolium0.39670.04503
Borassus flabellifer0.97500.10502
Chisocheton sp.0.68000.11002
Chydenanthus excelsus0.59500.06502
Cryptocarya crassinervia0.58100.17253
Dillenia excelsa0.72000.13395
Dillenia obovata0.71330.06553
Dillenia pulchella0.77500.08504
Diospyros blancoi0.90080.10526
Elaeocarpus obtusus0.51250.06834
Euroschinus papuanus0.40500.04502
Fagraea fragrans0.71200.079611
Gymnacranthera farquhariana0.70300.10825
Gymnacranthera sp.20.73500.11502
Irvingia bijuga0.74460.063414
Kleinhovia hospita0.43770.04856
Litsea firma0.48280.076910
1 / 3

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
41
Mean
0.6725
Median
0.7030
Mode
-
Stdv
0.1974
Variance
0.0389
Range
[0.25, 1.0767]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.