Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “som”

34 rows
Anthocephalus chinensis0.34500.00001
Antidesma sp.0.80630.05382
Baccaurea sp.0.79670.01703
Barringtonia racemosa0.49810.09358
Bauhinia malabarica0.65000.07002
Bischofia javanica0.63630.083816
Bixa orellana0.37330.03773
Bouea macrophylla0.73000.07123
Bridelia insulana0.53580.03815
Buchanania sp.50.45500.00001
Cratoxylum formosum0.72740.168610
Crypteronia paniculata0.72230.14596
Crypteronia sp.0.65250.00001
Dillenia indica0.65000.05002
Diospyros macrophylla0.56000.05663
Dysoxylum sp.150.76000.00001
Elaeocarpus floribundus0.60000.04954
Hopea andersonii0.85370.09382
Hymenodictyon orixense0.47960.03835
Koordersiodendron pinnatum0.69350.080312
1 / 2

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
34
Mean
0.6127
Median
0.6121
Mode
0.6500
Stdv
0.1694
Variance
0.0287
Range
[0.316, 0.9902]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.