Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “raka”

17 rows
Archidendron clypearia0.39000.06707
Carallia sp.0.84500.00001
Cathormion umbellatum0.78000.00002
Chisocheton sp.70.58000.00001
Dillenia borneensis0.71000.07073
Dysoxylum mollissimum0.57160.104013
Eschweilera sagotiana0.81140.05117
Gynotroches axillaris0.60000.08774
Hopea beccariana0.70830.07066
Hopea bracteata0.64750.07726
Hopea treubii0.66000.07002
Irvingia bijuga0.74460.063414
Irvingia sp.0.78620.03622
Madhuca boerlageana0.60250.05364
Pithecellobium sp.40.68000.00001
Shorea sp. (red meranti)0.57000.04124
Sindora siamensis0.76060.10305
1 / 1

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
17
Mean
0.6734
Median
0.6800
Mode
-
Stdv
0.1143
Variance
0.0131
Range
[0.39, 0.845]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.