Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “pute”

39 rows
Alstonia pneumatophora0.33250.04664
Avicennia alba0.69870.11388
Buchanania arborescens0.50590.065214
Campnosperma squamatum0.44000.05002
Canarium littorale0.49830.09336
Chukrasia tabularis0.59210.08579
Cratoxylum glaucum0.54000.06002
Dacryodes rugosa0.78750.06534
Dipterocarpus caudiferus0.70580.02423
Dipterocarpus kunstleri0.66170.07999
Dipterocarpus lowii0.77600.05825
Durio zibethinus0.56130.04938
Ficus benjamina0.49930.07197
Gmelina moluccana0.41520.04036
Gmelina palawensis0.55000.06002
Hopea dasyrrhachis0.61670.06133
Hopea nervosa0.67500.07695
Lithocarpus encleisocarpus0.60670.08383
Lithocarpus gracilis0.55250.06252
Lumnitzera racemosa0.83250.07124
1 / 2

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
39
Mean
0.6677
Median
0.6617
Mode
-
Stdv
0.1817
Variance
0.0330
Range
[0.2983, 1.085]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.