Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “pua”

29 rows
Adenanthera macrocarpa0.86000.00001
Agathis labillardierei0.42500.04502
Artocarpus anisophyllus0.69500.06426
Barringtonia racemosa0.49810.09358
Canarium littorale0.49830.09336
Castanopsis acuminatissima0.66160.06676
Castanopsis sp.0.77050.02955
Casuarina equisetifolia0.91860.138319
Diospyros ebenum0.86000.08493
Diospyros maingayi0.61350.06055
Diospyros maritima0.66690.06184
Diospyros pilosanthera0.74500.09015
Dryadodaphne sp.0.63500.00001
Elaeocarpus sp.0.51000.01984
Ficus annulata0.38330.03773
Ficus sp.0.52750.06252
Gonocaryum sp.10.80000.00001
Gonocaryum sp.20.82000.00001
Harpullia arborea0.60100.06595
Lagerstroemia spp.0.80000.00001
1 / 2

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
29
Mean
0.6869
Median
0.6950
Mode
0.8000, 0.8600
Stdv
0.1851
Variance
0.0343
Range
[0.3106, 1.0575]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.