Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “pine”

41 rows
Abies lasiocarpa0.31330.00473
Agathis robusta0.45700.11097
Agathis sp.0.59330.16816
Alstonia scholaris0.39730.099517
Alstonia sp.0.42500.04953
Araucaria angustifolia0.54860.08746
Araucaria araucana0.50520.01823
Araucaria bidwillii0.44540.04647
Araucaria cunninghamii0.46640.03097
Araucaria hunsteinii0.41850.03152
Artocarpus ovatus0.68500.07502
Bischofia javanica0.63630.083816
Callitris columellaris0.59830.06138
Castanopsis philipensis0.81500.00001
Casuarina cunninghamiana0.76620.09715
Crataegus oxyacantha0.76970.06982
Petersianthus quadrialatus0.59250.05443
Pinus caribaea0.54980.094611
Pinus clausa0.42670.04713
Pinus contorta0.43210.03507
1 / 3

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
41
Mean
0.5160
Median
0.4745
Mode
-
Stdv
0.1383
Variance
0.0191
Range
[0.3133, 1.015]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.