Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “paya”

68 rows
Alseodaphne sp.20.56000.00001
Alstonia angustifolia0.64750.17856
Alstonia angustiloba0.42500.134210
Alstonia spatulata0.28000.04243
Anisoptera marginata0.59930.06447
Anthocephalus chinensis0.34500.00001
Anthocephalus macrophyllus0.48000.00002
Artocarpus glaucus0.65000.07002
Avicennia sp.0.73670.06653
Baccaurea bracteata0.70750.07264
Carallia sp.0.84500.00001
Casearia gigantifolia0.59330.07723
Copaifera spp.0.55000.00001
Dacrycarpus sp.0.57500.00001
Dehaasia incrassata0.55430.08477
Dialium indum0.89600.09545
Dillenia pulchella0.77500.08504
Dillenia reticulata0.69200.06735
Dipterocarpus tempehes0.67950.14815
Dryobalanops oblongifolia0.73930.09567
1 / 4

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
68
Mean
0.6196
Median
0.6035
Mode
0.7350
Stdv
0.1662
Variance
0.0276
Range
[0.28, 1.0413]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.