Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “pala”

54 rows
Agathis borneensis0.47050.064611
Aglaia malaccensis0.68170.06383
Alstonia angustiloba0.42500.134210
Amoora sp.10.73000.00002
Amoora sp.70.66500.06502
Artocarpus rigidus0.53560.06355
Barringtonia racemosa0.49810.09358
Barringtonia sp.0.69870.05132
Buchanania arborescens0.50590.065214
Buchanania sessifolia0.51000.00002
Buchanania sp.0.36500.08502
Butea monosperma0.44000.06887
Canarium odontophyllum0.59130.05274
Canarium patentinervium0.57250.05364
Castanopsis argentea0.69750.06224
Chisocheton sp.30.61000.03002
Cleistanthus myrianthus0.59670.09463
Crataegus bibas0.77580.09783
Dipterocarpus hasseltii0.66830.08296
Dipterocarpus retusus0.62470.103812
1 / 3

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
54
Mean
0.6286
Median
0.6029
Mode
0.4825, 0.6000, 0.7000
Stdv
0.1635
Variance
0.0267
Range
[0.365, 1.085]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.