Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “mur”

30 rows
Anisoptera thurifera ssp. polyandra0.67150.07314
Brosimum acutifolium0.62020.10349
Brosimum parinarioides0.62050.116110
Brosimum spp.0.43000.00001
Byrsonima spicata0.60940.069812
Callitris columellaris0.59830.06138
Calophyllum rigidum0.54400.04035
Cerbera manghas0.44000.04243
Cerbera sp.0.46500.00001
Cinnamomum porrectum0.53580.08109
Cratoxylum sumatranum0.60070.09346
Dillenia ochreata0.72000.08002
Dipterocarpus mundus0.82750.07753
Hopea gregaria0.95000.10002
Mallotus blumeanus0.57000.06002
Morus alba0.62240.105212
Myristica buchneriana0.47900.08933
Pimelodendron griffithianum0.64000.00001
Sacoglottis guianensis0.82760.07428
Securinega flexuosa0.76970.09288
1 / 2

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
30
Mean
0.6121
Median
0.6148
Mode
0.6300
Stdv
0.1354
Variance
0.0183
Range
[0.3274, 0.95]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.