Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “moro”

15 rows
Canarium maluense0.51880.07858
Castanopsis javanica0.64670.11196
Castanopsis tungurrut0.75310.10004
Cinnamomum xanthoneurum0.33670.03303
Cleistanthus sp.10.82000.00001
Didymopanax morototoni0.45500.076519
Diospyros macrophylla0.56000.05663
Diospyros montana0.73340.09155
Dipterocarpus sp.10.82000.00001
Khaya sp.30.97000.00001
Mangifera sp.130.60000.00001
Nageia wallichiana0.55500.082014
Planchonella membranacea0.91670.08963
Prunus arborea0.47270.05887
Turpinia sphaerocarpa0.44830.00243
1 / 1

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
15
Mean
0.6404
Median
0.6000
Mode
0.8200
Stdv
0.1876
Variance
0.0352
Range
[0.3367, 0.97]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.