Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “lua”

50 rows
Acmena dielsii0.74670.08503
Afzelia sp.0.87500.00001
Ailanthus triphysa0.38700.060917
Albizia chinensis0.42830.12106
Bhesa paniculata0.71000.08514
Bombax ceiba0.32050.059910
Bombax sp.0.33250.00001
Buchanania arborescens0.50590.065214
Casearia grewiaefolia0.63000.07002
Cratoxylum cochinchinense0.78710.106311
Diospyros andamanica0.67500.07502
Diospyros sp.0.89320.180311
Diospyros sumatrana0.75220.130510
Dipterocarpus cornutus0.75310.07338
Dipterocarpus costulatus0.81750.07894
Dipterocarpus crinitus0.83930.09277
Dipterocarpus gracilis0.65570.06307
Dipterocarpus hasseltii0.66830.08296
Dipterocarpus sp.10.82000.00001
Ficus variegata0.33490.08019
1 / 3

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
50
Mean
0.6320
Median
0.6287
Mode
-
Stdv
0.1784
Variance
0.0318
Range
[0.32, 1.085]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.