Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “lay”

42 rows
Afzelia rhomboidea0.82330.23213
Afzelia sp.0.87500.00001
Aglaia tomentosa0.76850.07785
Amoora sp.60.73000.00001
Amyris simplicifolia0.98970.08972
Arytera littoralis0.88000.08043
Bhesa paniculata0.71000.08514
Callicarpa sp.0.45310.04424
Carallia brachiata0.69750.079219
Castanopsis megacarpa0.67500.06573
Castanopsis sp.0.77050.02955
Cocos nucifera0.61670.16503
Cupressus torulosa0.47500.03502
Dillenia excelsa0.72000.13395
Dipterocarpus gracilis0.65570.06307
Dipterocarpus humeratus0.71880.09954
Dracontomelon dao0.53120.105112
Durio dulcis0.59100.04455
Engelhardtia roxburghiana0.48500.05739
Engelhardtia serrata0.44240.05255
1 / 3

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
42
Mean
0.6771
Median
0.6800
Mode
0.4750, 0.7100
Stdv
0.1465
Variance
0.0215
Range
[0.4424, 0.9897]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.