Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “law”

52 rows
Aglaia sp.70.88000.00001
Aglaia sp.80.86000.00001
Alstonia angustiloba0.42500.134210
Alstonia spatulata0.28000.04243
Aporosa arborea0.53000.06002
Calophyllum macrocarpum0.72600.07065
Calophyllum molle0.63500.04502
Canarium denticulatum0.55830.09626
Canarium indicum0.54700.02965
Cathormion umbellatum0.78000.00002
Celtis philippensis0.71620.147410
Cinnamomum burmanni0.55200.06245
Cinnamomum iners0.51920.04947
Cinnamomum javanicum0.50000.06044
Cinnamomum koordersii0.40670.09983
Cinnamomum mollissimum0.62250.04252
Cinnamomum subavenium0.52000.07483
Cratoxylum cochinchinense0.78710.106311
Cratoxylum formosum0.72740.168610
Diospyros kurzii0.91580.08303
1 / 3

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
52
Mean
0.6794
Median
0.6508
Mode
0.6400, 0.7871
Stdv
0.2129
Variance
0.0453
Range
[0.28, 1.18]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.