Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “kir”

32 rows
Ailanthus triphysa0.38700.060917
Albizia splendens0.49000.17113
Beilschmiedia madang0.51000.04534
Brownlowia peltata0.53000.06002
Casearia grewiaefolia0.63000.07002
Chaetocarpus castanocarpus0.88040.12067
Cordia dichotoma0.46940.085310
Drypetes longifolia0.70050.16136
Dysoxylum sp.0.69880.17104
Elaeocarpus mastersii0.63670.06133
Garcinia celebica0.88000.08493
Hopea bracteata0.64750.07726
Hopea dyeri0.70250.07086
Hopea ferruginea0.64420.06576
Hopea mengarawan0.65170.06746
Iryanthera lancifolia0.52690.04214
Iryanthera spp.0.58000.00001
Licania splendens0.91120.09634
Litsea albayana0.37670.05443
Litsea sp.220.54000.00001
1 / 2

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
32
Mean
0.6427
Median
0.6404
Mode
0.5400, 0.8800
Stdv
0.1581
Variance
0.0250
Range
[0.3602, 0.9247]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.