Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “kato”

16 rows
Aglaia cucullata0.62090.11087
Aglaia lawii0.69120.07716
Aglaia sp.0.86700.09625
Buchanania arborescens0.50590.065214
Canarium sp.0.57250.08715
Chisocheton pentandrus0.55000.06235
Cleistanthus myrianthus0.59670.09463
Cynometra malaccensis0.82390.09534
Cynometra ramiflora0.84150.08515
Cynometra sp.0.89830.07003
Hevea brasiliensis0.48720.085213
Sandoricum koetjape0.49590.08169
Sandoricum sp.0.49000.04424
Shorea macrophylla0.38880.04224
Stemonurus scorpioides0.58000.07044
Vitex quinata0.49910.05127
1 / 1

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
16
Mean
0.6193
Median
0.5762
Mode
-
Stdv
0.1580
Variance
0.0250
Range
[0.3888, 0.8983]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.