Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “kas”

74 rows
Acacia aulacocarpa0.64580.09669
Acacia auriculiformis0.58100.10984
Acacia mearnsii0.66320.01816
Aglaia macrocarpa0.60580.05903
Aglaia malaccensis0.68170.06383
Aglaia sp.0.86700.09625
Ailanthus integrifolia0.38700.060917
Albizia retusa0.47330.08223
Anisoptera grossivenia0.67100.07035
Aquilaria malaccensis0.33340.03455
Aquilaria sp.0.34000.00003
Barringtonia sp.40.75000.00001
Bixa orellana0.37330.03773
Callerya atropurpurea0.65500.05724
Cananga odorata0.32960.039210
Carallia sp.0.84500.00001
Casearia grewiaefolia0.63000.07002
Casuarina junghuhniana0.99000.09423
Cratoxylon arborescens0.52800.13535
Cratoxylum formosum0.72740.168610
1 / 4

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
74
Mean
0.6392
Median
0.6454
Mode
0.8500, 0.9900
Stdv
0.1734
Variance
0.0301
Range
[0.2998, 1.015]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.