Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “kabu”

19 rows
Anthocephalus chinensis0.34500.00001
Bombax ceiba0.32050.059910
Bombax sp.0.33250.00001
Bombax valetonii0.34320.06694
Dryobalanops sumatrensis0.74500.08144
Dysoxylum sp.150.76000.00001
Firmiana sp.0.37750.00001
Macaranga sp.40.38000.00001
Macaranga sp.70.38000.00001
Meliosma lanceolata0.42500.04502
Nauclea orientalis0.51890.054617
Nephelium cuspidatum0.87000.13025
Nothaphoebe malabonga0.44750.04752
Palaquium xanthochymum0.55630.05314
Pentace sp.20.43000.00001
Phoebe sterculioides0.46000.05002
Prunus arborea0.47270.05887
Santiria laevigata0.57330.04856
Sterculia foetida0.55210.09677
1 / 1

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
19
Mean
0.4889
Median
0.4475
Mode
0.3800
Stdv
0.1567
Variance
0.0246
Range
[0.3205, 0.87]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.