Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “hom”

21 rows
Aglaia sp.0.86700.09625
Ailanthus triphysa0.38700.060917
Altingia sp.0.75500.00001
Anogeissus acuminata0.86250.06599
Bischofia javanica0.63630.083816
Carpinus betulus0.66530.04053
Chukrasia tabularis0.59210.08579
Cynometra ramiflora0.84150.08515
Cynometra sp.0.89830.07003
Dipterocarpus retusus0.62470.103812
Elaeocarpus angustifolius0.46890.098123
Elaeocarpus dolichestylus0.49000.00001
Haldina cordifolia0.61580.08406
Harpullia arborea0.60100.06595
Homalium letestui0.74440.06285
Microcos tomentosa0.72000.08002
Piptadeniastrum africanum0.63990.115029
Sterculia foetida0.55210.09677
Symplocos cochinchinensis0.52910.04378
Syzygium odoratum0.82500.00001
1 / 2

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
21
Mean
0.6647
Median
0.6399
Mode
-
Stdv
0.1417
Variance
0.0201
Range
[0.387, 0.8983]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.