Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “dam”

139 rows
Agathis borneensis0.47050.064611
Agathis dammara0.48220.07426
Agathis labillardierei0.42500.04502
Agathis philippinensis0.53500.05875
Agathis sp.0.59330.16816
Agathis vitiensis0.49500.04502
Alangium javanicum0.77000.06983
Anisoptera costata0.59310.05198
Anisoptera grossivenia0.67100.07035
Anisoptera marginata0.59930.06447
Anisoptera megistocarpa0.64690.07314
Anisoptera thurifera ssp. polyandra0.67150.07314
Anthocephalus chinensis0.34500.00001
Avicennia marina0.73160.14327
Avicennia officinalis0.65000.06483
Bruguiera parviflora0.84270.07296
Calophyllum leucocarpum0.65980.05972
Canarium apertum0.57000.04854
Canarium asperum0.56930.06707
Canarium balsamiferum0.45670.04713
1 / 7

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
139
Mean
0.6617
Median
0.6469
Mode
0.5900
Stdv
0.1692
Variance
0.0286
Range
[0.2983, 1.49]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.