Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “chik”

12 rows
Aphanamixis polystachya0.60070.070415
Barringtonia acutangula0.58040.07839
Barringtonia asiatica0.52990.13769
Barringtonia racemosa0.49810.09358
Barringtonia sp.0.69870.05132
Beilschmiedia sp.0.61350.03775
Hopea ferrea0.95500.06502
Palaquium gutta0.63000.08275
Palaquium maingayi0.64900.06475
Palaquium sp.0.56140.09387
Shorea guiso0.77460.05717
Shorea obtusa0.94500.08203
1 / 1

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
12
Mean
0.6697
Median
0.6218
Mode
-
Stdv
0.1500
Variance
0.0225
Range
[0.4981, 0.955]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.