Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “che”

68 rows
Adenanthera pavonina0.72370.120311
Aesculus hippocastanum0.50500.00502
Aglaia cucullata0.62090.11087
Alstonia scholaris0.39730.099517
Artocarpus kemando0.50410.09228
Artocarpus teysmannii0.54600.20615
Brosimum costaricanum0.72320.08713
Castanea dentata0.48650.12233
Castanea sativa0.47250.03834
Castanopsis chrysophylla0.45000.03002
Castanopsis megacarpa0.67500.06573
Castanopsis philipensis0.81500.00001
Castanopsis sp.0.77050.02955
Cedrus libani0.56000.00001
Chisocheton sp.0.68000.11002
Chukrasia tabularis0.59210.08579
Cordia dichotoma0.46940.085310
Dacrycarpus imbricatus0.49560.08229
Deplanchea bancana0.45330.04113
Dysoxylum densiflorum0.67670.07723
1 / 4

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
68
Mean
0.6483
Median
0.6392
Mode
0.5400, 0.6750, 0.7200, 0.8150
Stdv
0.1592
Variance
0.0253
Range
[0.2938, 1.0413]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.