Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “cedar”

19 rows
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius0.59770.07283
Bischofia javanica0.63630.083816
Cedrela fissilis0.45830.07556
Cedrela odorata0.47540.172019
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana0.41400.03385
Chamaecyparis thyoides0.38400.09025
Cryptomeria japonica0.38350.085411
Dysoxylum mollissimum0.57160.104013
Juniperus procera0.62800.13305
Juniperus virginiana0.45000.03656
Libocedrus decurrens0.34330.00943
Palaquium sp.0.56140.09387
Thuja occidentalis0.29670.00943
Toona ciliata0.42170.073412
Uapaca guineensis0.66250.111111
Ulmus crassifolia0.60000.02943
Widdringtonia nodiflora0.47900.06602
Xylocarpus moluccensis0.65350.08348
Xylocarpus sp.0.73250.01623
1 / 1

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
19
Mean
0.5131
Median
0.4790
Mode
-
Stdv
0.1238
Variance
0.0153
Range
[0.2967, 0.7325]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.