Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “bungo”

11 rows
Aglaia macrocarpa0.60580.05903
Glochidion arborescens0.66330.07413
Lagerstroemia ovalifolia0.64790.09647
Lagerstroemia speciosa0.63250.05507
Lagerstroemia spp.0.80000.00001
Litsea tomentosa0.59630.09614
Melanorrhoea sp.10.87000.00001
Palaquium confertum0.62000.07002
Palaquium sp.30.56000.00002
Shorea acuminata0.46200.05565
Shorea parvifolia0.54410.15288
1 / 1

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
11
Mean
0.6365
Median
0.6200
Mode
-
Stdv
0.1139
Variance
0.0130
Range
[0.462, 0.87]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.