Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “bui”

11 rows
Artocarpus altilis0.46850.148613
Bombax ceiba0.32050.059910
Dialium platysepalum0.85150.097913
Dipterocarpus sublamellatus0.72750.06485
Gonocaryum sp.0.76870.05132
Gyrocarpus americanus0.24480.03095
Hernandia ovigera0.28620.01849
Macaranga sp.70.38000.00001
Macaranga sp.90.34000.00001
Parishia malabog0.61630.06622
Polyalthia lateriflora0.58000.05663
1 / 1

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
11
Mean
0.5076
Median
0.4685
Mode
-
Stdv
0.2123
Variance
0.0451
Range
[0.2448, 0.8515]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.