Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “bia”

31 rows
Acronychia pedunculata0.50650.09134
Berlinia bracteosa0.61400.043811
Bridelia insulana0.53580.03815
Cratoxylum formosum0.72740.168610
Cryptocarya ferrea0.62250.099411
Dehaasia caesia0.76670.07543
Dehaasia pauciflora0.69750.08354
Dehaasia sp.100.78000.00001
Dehaasia sp.90.78000.00001
Diospyros aurea0.63000.28583
Dipterocarpus lowii0.77600.05825
Dryobalanops sumatrensis0.74500.08144
Elaeocarpus floribundus0.60000.04954
Eugenia sp.660.85000.00001
Galbulimima belgraveana0.52160.043012
Gluta wallichii0.56850.101210
Homalium grandiflorum0.91750.08984
Khaya senegalensis0.65820.069618
Koordersiodendron pinnatum0.69350.080312
Macaranga tanarius0.48240.02715
1 / 2

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
31
Mean
0.6572
Median
0.6732
Mode
0.7800
Stdv
0.1460
Variance
0.0213
Range
[0.3667, 0.9175]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.