Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “bayu”

18 rows
Aglaia argentea0.70780.07889
Arthrophyllum diversifolium0.39670.04503
Artocarpus fretessii0.53500.13356
Heritiera javanica0.73240.11209
Mezzettia curtisii0.63000.05893
Mezzettia parviflora0.60390.08829
Pterospermum celebicum0.41000.04243
Pterospermum diversifolium0.57600.07895
Pterospermum javanicum0.45900.05335
Pterospermum sp.0.51500.02502
Pterospermum sp.10.47000.02002
Pterospermum sp.20.45000.00002
Pterospermum sp.30.47000.02002
Pterospermum sp.50.45000.00001
Pterospermum sp.60.53000.00001
Schoutenia sp.0.92500.00001
Shorea johorensis0.44840.04878
Triomma malaccensis0.66860.07557
1 / 1

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
18
Mean
0.5543
Median
0.5225
Mode
0.4500, 0.4700
Stdv
0.1370
Variance
0.0188
Range
[0.3967, 0.925]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.