Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “balo”

26 rows
Ailanthus integrifolia0.38700.060917
Bombax ceiba0.32050.059910
Cynometra cauliflora0.81000.09002
Cynometra sp.10.90500.00502
Cynometra sp.21.04000.00002
Diplodiscus paniculatus0.62500.00502
Dipterocarpus kunstleri0.66170.07999
Duabanga moluccana0.37310.04197
Dysoxylum acutangulum0.86000.08493
Euphorianthus obtusatus0.90000.00001
Gymnacranthera bancana0.68600.11575
Lagerstroemia ovalifolia0.64790.09647
Litsea glutinosa0.55820.09244
Neonauclea glabra0.76550.06814
Ouratea sp.0.78500.12502
Parishia sp.0.47500.10303
Pentace triptera0.59100.06305
Ptychopyxis costata0.59670.05443
Quercus sp.270.91000.00001
Quercus sp.380.61000.00001
1 / 2

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
26
Mean
0.6674
Median
0.6364
Mode
-
Stdv
0.2004
Variance
0.0402
Range
[0.3205, 1.04]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.