Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “balam”

62 rows
Aglaia macrocarpa0.60580.05903
Aglaia silvestris0.67670.01703
Aglaia tomentosa0.76850.07785
Aporosa prainiana0.67670.06653
Artocarpus gomezianus0.59200.05345
Baccaurea kunstleri0.65800.07225
Bhesa paniculata0.71000.08514
Burckella obovata0.61980.07295
Ctenolophon sp.0.56000.00001
Diospyros aurea0.63000.28583
Diospyros perfida0.81000.09002
Diospyros sp.30.97500.05502
Excoecaria agallocha0.42880.05269
Litsea ledermannii0.53000.00001
Litsea resinosa0.37420.05956
Madhuca ovata0.63000.07002
Madhuca sericea0.73250.06574
Madhuca sp.10.78000.00001
Mangifera altissima0.71670.09533
Mangifera caesia0.41000.02002
1 / 4

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
62
Mean
0.6591
Median
0.6483
Mode
0.5600
Stdv
0.1200
Variance
0.0144
Range
[0.3742, 0.975]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.