Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “bala”

133 rows
Adenanthera sp.31.01000.00001
Afzelia rhomboidea0.82330.23213
Afzelia sp.0.87500.00001
Aglaia macrocarpa0.60580.05903
Aglaia silvestris0.67670.01703
Aglaia tomentosa0.76850.07785
Aporosa prainiana0.67670.06653
Aporosa sp.100.75000.00001
Artocarpus gomezianus0.59200.05345
Avicennia officinalis0.65000.06483
Baccaurea kunstleri0.65800.07225
Beilschmiedia sp.50.61000.00001
Berrya cordifolia0.84580.08476
Bhesa paniculata0.71000.08514
Buchanania arborescens0.50590.065214
Buchanania sp.40.57000.00001
Burckella obovata0.61980.07295
Canarium dichotomum0.51330.04993
Canthium sp.100.49000.00001
Casuarina sumatrana0.91860.138319
1 / 7

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
133
Mean
0.6910
Median
0.6767
Mode
0.5600
Stdv
0.1545
Variance
0.0239
Range
[0.3281, 1.0213]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.