Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “aru”

115 rows
Abies procera0.47500.17054
Afzelia javanica0.68500.11736
Afzelia rhomboidea0.82330.23213
Alstonia pneumatophora0.33250.04664
Anthocephalus chinensis0.34500.00001
Anthocephalus macrophyllus0.48000.00002
Aquilaria malaccensis0.33340.03455
Artocarpus lanceifolius0.55170.09996
Bischofia javanica0.63630.083816
Bridelia insulana0.53580.03815
Calophyllum waworoentii0.59670.06133
Canarium maluense0.51880.07858
Canthium carinatum0.53250.07274
Cantleya corniculata0.95280.10669
Casuarina equisetifolia0.91860.138319
Casuarina sp.1.04500.00001
Cerbera manghas0.44000.04243
Ceriops tagal0.88590.07688
Cleistanthus myrianthus0.59670.09463
Cratoxylon formosum0.95000.00002
1 / 6

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
115
Mean
0.6351
Median
0.6193
Mode
0.5200, 0.7650
Stdv
0.1802
Variance
0.0325
Range
[0.3281, 1.07]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.