Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “aran”

124 rows
Adinandra sarosanthera0.59600.05825
Aglaia tomentosa0.76850.07785
Agrostistachys sp.0.81250.00001
Alangium javanicum0.77000.06983
Albizia procera0.68560.173716
Alstonia spectabilis0.63730.12389
Annona muricata0.40000.07666
Anthocephalus chinensis0.34500.00001
Araucaria angustifolia0.54860.08746
Arthrophyllum ceylanicum0.39660.05905
Artocarpus tamaran0.41500.04502
Azadirachta excelsa0.58500.05657
Azadirachta indica0.72750.08206
Baccaurea motleyana0.59000.05663
Bagassa guianensis0.71730.065212
Bhesa paniculata0.71000.08514
Bouea oppositifolia0.82920.11926
Brosimum parinarioides0.62050.116110
Buchenavia huberi0.79000.00003
Cabralea cangerana0.53370.07609
1 / 7

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
124
Mean
0.6480
Median
0.6421
Mode
0.5400, 0.6975
Stdv
0.1564
Variance
0.0245
Range
[0.3274, 0.97]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.