Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “ara”

365 rows
Acacia auriculiformis0.58100.10984
Acacia nilotica0.76290.06807
Actinodaphne glomerata0.46000.05002
Adinandra sarosanthera0.59600.05825
Agathis sp.10.58000.00001
Aglaia agglomerata0.69500.07502
Aglaia malaccensis0.68170.06383
Aglaia rubiginosa0.86600.08665
Aglaia sp.20.86000.00001
Aglaia tomentosa0.76850.07785
Agrostistachys sp.0.81250.00001
Alangium griffithii0.78500.08502
Alangium javanicum0.77000.06983
Alangium kurzii0.47000.05002
Alangium nobile0.82000.10033
Alangium ridleyi0.81330.07043
Alangium sp.10.85000.00001
Albizia procera0.68560.173716
Alphonsea sp.0.79250.00001
Alstonia spectabilis0.63730.12389
1 / 19

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
365
Mean
0.6423
Median
0.6309
Mode
0.6975
Stdv
0.1785
Variance
0.0319
Range
[0.17, 1.28]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.