Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “ambon”

14 rows
Canarium asperum0.56930.06707
Canarium indicum0.54700.02965
Dipterocarpus validus0.63130.11074
Ficus adenosperma0.63000.07002
Glochidion arborescens0.66330.07413
Glochidion superbum0.62330.11843
Harpullia sp.20.77000.00001
Melicope latifolia0.45000.05002
Octomeles sumatrana0.32090.081311
Podocarpus blumei0.55500.082014
Sandoricum koetjape0.49590.08169
Syzygium nervosum0.74750.01752
Vernonia arborea0.37170.11969
Vernonia sp.0.43000.00001
1 / 1

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
14
Mean
0.5575
Median
0.5622
Mode
-
Stdv
0.1330
Variance
0.0177
Range
[0.3209, 0.77]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.