Tree Fanatic

Wood Density

Wood Density of Species for Common Name: “abang”

32 rows
Artocarpus elasticus0.47830.16959
Campnosperma coriaceum0.43450.057710
Canarium odontophyllum0.59130.05274
Duabanga moluccana0.37310.04197
Duabanga sp.0.41500.00001
Dysoxylum sp.40.70000.05002
Eugenia sp.110.81670.01253
Litsea angulata0.45600.06685
Madhuca sericea0.73250.06574
Palaquium gutta0.63000.08275
Payena lanceolata0.76000.06754
Podocarpus polystachyus0.61000.00001
Shorea amplexicaulis0.49630.05632
Shorea beccariana0.52400.07995
Shorea coriacea0.66170.07263
Shorea fallax0.56250.06252
Shorea ferruginea0.42370.03372
Shorea guiso0.77460.05717
Shorea lepidota0.61500.16023
Shorea macrantha0.67100.08985
1 / 2

Statistic Summary of Wood Density (g/cm³)

N
32
Mean
0.5654
Median
0.5428
Mode
0.6300
Stdv
0.1305
Variance
0.0170
Range
[0.3731, 0.8563]
Cumulative Distribution Plot
Note: The statistic summary is based on data availability in the database, thus it may change upon the data collection updates.